Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

SAMA is committed to protecting your privacy. Its entire operations, including this web site, are subject to The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

This website does not automatically gather personal information about you. We will only collect this type of information if you voluntarily supply it.

 

If you provide us your personal information, it will only be used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected or, in limited circumstances, in accordance with The Local Authority Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

 

We use return email addresses to answer the email we receive. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties without your prior consent. If you do not wish to provide personal information via the Internet, or you wish to obtain services via other means (i.e., by mail, fax, in person or via telephone), please follow the Contact link for contact information.

 

Collection and Use of Anonymous Information

This website will automatically collect some anonymous usage information when you visit it. This information may include: the pages you visited; what content you downloaded; the type of web browser you were using; the level of encryption your browser supports; any relevant browser settings, software or patch numbers for your browser; the type of operating system you are using; and any relevant operating system settings, and software or patch numbers for your operating system. We use this information to better design our websites and to share information with other interested groups. We would not disclose anything that could be used to identify those individuals either searching or using this site.

 

The information that our website collects may also include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, so that we know where to send the information that you are requesting. This IP address does not personally identify you, although it may indicate the region in which your computer is located.

 

We may monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload, delete or change information, or otherwise cause damage. We record the IP address of the computer that has contacted our web sites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected or we are legally obligated to do so.

 

If you send us an email with diagnostic information (such as if you have encountered an error), we will not attempt to use the IP address of your computer, or your email address, to identify you.

 

Our website uses data files commonly known as "cookies". A cookie is a small amount of data that your computer receives from a web server and stores. Some cookies last only as long as a particular session of your use of the website. Others are more permanent and will be re-used when you return to the website (to store log-in information, settings, etc.) The use of cookies is an industry standard. Most major web sites use cookies and most browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. If you elect to reject cookies from this website, you should be aware that certain features of this website may not function properly without cookies.

 

When your computer receives a cookie from our website, that does not give us access to your computer or to any personal information. It is simply a small file that contains a unique identifier that distinguishes you as a unique customer when you move from page to page. This small file of information allows the web site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient.

 

Cookies tell us which pages are visited, by how many people, the average time spent, and other useful statistics relating to the use of the site. We use the statistics to understand how customers use our sites, to make it easier for you and other visitors to use, to monitor the site's performance and to improve our web site.

 

We never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information. We never, without express permission, use cookies to retrieve data from your hard drive.

 

Links to other sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, which that are not governed by this Online Privacy Policy. Links may include those who are businesses, municipalities or other agencies. Please be aware that SAMA is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

 

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. It is important for you to read the Privacy Statement and Terms of Use for each site you visit.

 

SAMA provides links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement, investigation, verification or approval of such web sites, products, services, or publications by SAMA.